“(4) FINAL DISPOSITION DESCRIBED.—In this subsection, the ‘final disposition’ of a claim means any of the following: “(A) An order or agreement to pay an award or settlement. “(B) A final decision of a hearing officer under section 405(g). “(C) A final decision of the Board under section 406(e). “(D) A final decision in a civil action under section 408.”. SEC. 113. AVAILABILITY OF REMOTE WORK ASSIGNMENT OR PAID LEAVE OF ABSENCE DURING PENDENCY OF PROCEDURES. (a) In General.—Title IV (2 U.S.C. 1401 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new section: “SEC. 417. AVAILABILITY OF REMOTE WORK ASSIGNMENT OR PAID LEAVE OF ABSENCE DURING PENDENCY OF PROCEDURES. “(a) Options For Employees.— “(1) REMOTE WORK ASSIGNMENT.—At the request of a covered employee who files a claim alleging a violation of part A of title II by the covered employee’s employing office, during the pendency of any of the procedures available under this title for consideration of the