“(B) VIOLATIONS DESCRIBED.—A violation described in this subparagraph is— “(i) a violation of section 201(a); or “(ii) a violation of section 207 which consists of intimidating, taking reprisal against, or otherwise discriminating against any covered employee because the covered employee has opposed any practice made unlawful by section 201(a). […] SEC. 112. AUTOMATIC REFERRAL TO CONGRESSIONAL ETHICS COMMITTEES OF DISPOSITION OF CERTAIN CLAIMS ALLEGING VIOLATIONS OF CONGRESSIONAL ACCOUNTABILITY ACT OF 1995 INVOLVING MEMBERS OF CONGRESS. Section 416(e) (2 U.S.C. 1416(d)) is amended to read as follows: “(e) Automatic Referrals To Congressional Ethics Committees Of Dispositions Of Claims Involving Members Of Congress.— “(1) REFERRAL.—Upon the final disposition under this title of a claim alleging a violation described in section 415(d)(1)(B) which consists of an act committed personally by a Member of the House of Representatives (including a Delegate or Resident Commissioner to the Congress) or a Senator, the Executive Director shall refer the claim to— “(A) the Committee on Ethics of the House of Representatives, in the case of a Member of the House (including a Delegate or Resident Commissioner to the Congress); or “(B) the Select Committee on Ethics of the Senate, in the case of a Senator. 104 COMPENDIUM OF INTERNATIONAL AND NATIONAL LEGAL