office.”. (c) Requiring Parties To Be Separated During Mediation At Request Of Employee.—Section 404(b)(2) (2 U.S.C. 1404(b)(2)), as redesignated by section 101(c), is amended by striking “meetings with the parties separately or jointly” and inserting “meetings with the parties during which, at the request of the covered employee, the parties shall be separated,”. Subtitle B—Other Reforms SEC. 111. REQUIRING MEMBERS OF CONGRESS TO REIMBURSE TREASURY FOR AMOUNTS PAID AS SETTLEMENTS AND AWARDS IN CASES OF ACTS COMMITTED PERSONALLY BY MEMBERS. (a) Mandating Reimbursement Of Amounts Paid.—Section 415 (2 U.S.C. 1415) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: “(d) Reimbursement By Members Of Congress Of Amounts Paid As Settlements And Awards.— “(1) REIMBURSEMENT REQUIRED FOR CERTAIN VIOLATIONS.— “(A) IN GENERAL.—If a payment is made from the account described in subsection (a) for an award or settlement in connection with a claim alleging a violation described in subparagraph (B) which consists of an act committed personally by an individual who, at the time of committing the act, was a Member of the House of Representatives (including a Delegate or Resident Commissioner to the Congress) or a Senator, the individual shall reimburse the account for the amount of the award or settlement.