[…] 83Congressional Accountability Act of 1995 Reform Act, H.R.4822, 2018, available at https://www.congress.gov/bill/115th- congress/house-bill/4822/text (last visited 15 November 2019). 99 COMPENDIUM OF INTERNATIONAL AND NATIONAL LEGAL FRAMEWORKS ON SEXUAL HARASSMENT IN THE WORKPLACE TITLE I—REFORM OF DISPUTE RESOLUTION PROCEDURES Subtitle A—Reform Of Procedures For Initiation, Investigation, And Resolution Of Claims SEC. 101. DESCRIPTION OF PROCEDURES AVAILABLE FOR CONSIDERATION OF ALLEGED VIOLATIONS. (a) Procedures Described.—Section 401 (2 U.S.C. 1401) is amended to read as follows: “SEC. 401. PROCEDURE FOR CONSIDERATION OF ALLEGED VIOLATIONS. “(a) Filing And Investigation Of Claims.—Except as otherwise provided, the procedure for consideration of an alleged violation of part A of title II consists of— “(1) the filing of a claim by the covered employee alleging the violation, as provided in section 402; “(2) an investigation of the claim, to be conducted by the General Counsel as provided in section 403; and “(3) a formal hearing as provided in section 405, subject to Board